|  LIBRARY   |  STAFF LOGIN   |  WEBMAIL   |  OER   |  AUNS
 


 



OBJECTIVES

To produce unique high level Chemistry graduates with deep competency in pure and applied chemistry disciplines and relevant expertise that will compliment in solving research problems, health care and societal issues.

 

To popularize and accelerate the acquisition of Chemistry amongst University students and the society at large.



PROGRAMME

The underlying philosophy is the training of graduates having adequate capacity for deep inquiry, critical thinking and problem solving skills. The philosophy includes Provision of opportunities for student to benefit from the various research activities and findings, to enable them compete effectively in the global world. Equipping graduates with sufficient training as a pre- requisite for advance training or as general foundation for further professional trainings in diverse field.

In addition, the department is committed to teaching, research and training through creation of knowledge that contributes to Nigeria’s aspirations to attain global competitiveness in nearly all sectors such as health care delivery and health education, etc.

             100 LEVEL FIRST SEMESTER

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

L

 

T

 

P

COURSE UNIT

REMARK

1

CHM 111

General  Chemistry I

2

1

0

3.0

C

2

CHM 112

Practical Chemistry

0

0

3

1.0

C

3

PHY  111

General Physics I

2

1

0

3.0

C

4

PHY  113

General Practical Physics I

0

0

3

1.0

C

5

MAT 111

Elementary Mathematics I

2

1

0

3.0

R

6

PHY  112

General Physics II

2

1

0

2.0

C

7

GES  111

Communication in English I

1

1

0

2.0

R

8

GES  112

Use of Library Study Skills and ICT

1

1

0

2.0

R

9

GES  113

Philosophy and Logic

1

1

0

2.0

R

10

BIO  110 

General Biology 1

2

1

3

4.0

C

 

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

23.0

 

 

                SECOND SEMESTER

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

L

 

T

 

P

COURSE UNIT

REMARK

1

BIO   120

General Biology II

2

1

3

4.0

C

2

CHM 121

General Chemistry II

2

1

0

3.0

C

3

CHM 122

General Practical Chemistry II

0

0

3

1.0

C

4

PHY  121

General Physics III

2

1

0

3.0

C

5

PHY  122

General Practical Physics II

0

0

3

1.0

C

6

MAT 121

Elementary Mathematics II

2

1

0

3.0

R

7

GES  121

Communication in English II

1

1

0

2.0

R

8

GES  122

Nigeria People and Global Culture

1

1

0

2.0

R

9

GES  123

Introduction to Entrepreneurship

1

1

0

2.0

R

 

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

21.0

 

 

                 200 LEVEL FIRST SEMESTER

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

L

 

T

 

P

COURSE UNIT

REMARK

Pre- Requites

1

CHM 210

Physical Chemistry I

1

1

0

2.0

C

CHM 101

2

CHM 211

Organic  Chemistry I

1

1

0

2.0

C

 

3

CHM 212

Inorganic  Chemistry I

1

1

0

2.0

C

CHM 102

4

CHM 222

Practical Chemistry

0

0

2

2.0

C

 

5

PHY  201

Electromagnetism & Atomic Physics

2

1

0

3.0

R

 

6

MAT 201

Mathematical Methods I

2

1

0

3.0

R

 

7

CPS   210

Introduction to Computer Science

2

1

0

3.0

R

 

8

EPS   201

Entrepreneurship Studies 1

1

1

0

2.0

R

 

9

GES   221

Communication in French

1

1

0

2.0

R

 

 

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

21.0

 

 

 

                      SECOND SEMESTER

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

L

 

T

 

P

COURSE UNIT

REMARK

Pre- Requites

1

CHM 213

Analytical Chemistry I

2

1

0

3.0

C

CHM 101& 102

2

CHM 214

Structure & Bonding

2

0

0

2.0

C

CHM 101& 102

3

PHY 202

Electronics I

2

1

0

3.0

R

 

4

MAT 205

Linear Algebra I

1

1

0

2.0

R

 

5

BIO   201

Genetics I

1

1

0

2.0

R

 

6

PHY  201

Elementary Modern Physics

2

1

0

3.0

R

PHY 112

7

GES  201

Communication Skills

1

1

0

2.0

R

 

8

GES  222

Introduction to Peace Studies and Conflict

1

1

0

2.0

R

 

9

BCH 201

General Biochemisrty 1

1

1

0

2.0

R

 

 

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

21.0

 

 

 

                        300 LEVEL FIRST SEMESTER

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

L

 

T

 

P

COURSE UNIT

REMARK

Pre- Requites

1

CHM 301

Physical Chemistry II

1

1

0

2.0

C

CHM 210

2

CHM 302

Inorganic  Chemistry II

2

1

0

3.0

C

CHM 212

3

CHM 303

Organic  Chemistry II

2

1

0

3.0

C

CHM 211

4

CHM 305

Petrochemistry

2

0

0

2.0

C

 

5

CHM 307

Carbohydrate Chemistry

1

1

0

2.0

C

 

6

CHM 311

Colour Chemistry & Technology

2

1

0

3.0

C

 

7

CHM 318

Industrial Chemical Process I

2

0

0

3.0

C

 

8

CHM 308

Natural Product Chemistry I

1

1

0

2.0

C

 

 

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

19.0

 

 

 

 

                   SECOND SEMESTER

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

L

 

T

 

 

P

COURSE UNIT

REMA RK

Pre- Requites

1

CHM 304

Atomic & Molecular Structure and Symmetry

3

0

0

3.0

C

CHM 214

2

CHM 316

Applied Spectroscopy

2

0

0

2.0

C

 

3

CHM 306

Organometallic Chemistry 1

2

0

0

2.0

C

CHM 211

4

CHM 312

Instrumental Methods of Analysis

2

1

0

3.0

C

 

5

CHM 310

Polymer Chemistry I

1

1

0

2.0

C

 

6

CHM 319

Environmental Chemistry

2

1

0

3.0

C

 

7

CHM 320

Research Methodology

2

1

0

3.0

C

 

8

EPS   301

Entrepreneur Studies II

1

1

0

2.0

C

 

 

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

20.0

 

 

 

                        400 LEVEL FIRST SEMESTER

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

L

 

T

 

P

COURSE UNIT

REMARK

Pre- Requites

1

CHM 404

Group Theory & Symnetry

2

0

0

2.0

C

 

2

CHM 406

Reaction Kinetics

2

0

0

2.0

C

CHM 301

3

CHM 407

Electrochemistry

1

1

0

2.0

C

CHM 301

4

CHM 423

Natural Products Chemistry II

2

0

0

2.0

C

CHM 303&308

5

CHM 424

Coordination Chemistry

1

1

0

2.0

C

CHM 302

6

CHM 400

Seminar

1

0

0

1.0

C

 

7

CHM 449

Industrial Training

0

0

0

6.0

C

 

 

   *2 units course be taken from any of the following below

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

L

 

T

 

P

COURSE UNIT

REMARK

Pre- Requites

1

CHM 409

Radio – Nuclear Chemistry

1

1

0

2.0

E

CHM 302

2

CHM 421

Heterocyclic Chemistry

2

0

0

2.0

E

CHM 303

3

CHM 413

Pharm . Biochemistry

1

1

0

2.0

E

 

 

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

19.0

 

 

 

                        SECOND SEMESTER

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

L

 

T

 

P

COURSE UNIT

REMARK

Pre- Requites

1

CHM 401

Research Project

0

0

0

6.0

C

 

2

CHM 403

Quantum Chemistry

2

0

0

2.0

C

CHM 304

3

CHM 410

Analytical Chemistry II

1

1

0

2.0

C

CHM 301

4

CHM 419

Organic Synthesis

2

0

0

2.0

C

CHM 303

5

CHM 426

Chemistry of Lanthanides and Actinides

1

1

0

2.0

C

CHM 302

6

CHM 417

Industrial Chemical Process II

2

0

0

2.0

C

CHM 302

 

 

*2 units course be taken from any of the following below

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

L

 

T

 

P

COURSE UNIT

REM ARK

Pre-Requites

1

CHM 411

Polymer Chemistry II

1

1

0

2.0

E

CHM 310

2

CHM 418

Photochemistry and Pericycle Reaction

2

0

0

2.0

E

CHM 303

3

BCH 412

Industrial Biochemistry

2

1

0

2.0

E

 

 

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

18.0

 

 

 

TOTAL GRADUATING COURSE UNIT - 162 UNITS



                 ACADEMIC STAFF

S/N

NAME

SEX

QUALIFICATION

DESIGNATION

AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

1

Dr. J. O Babajide

M

B.Sc.Chemistry

M.Sc. Phamaceutical Chemistry

Ph.D Medicinal Chemistry

Senior Lecturer/HOD

Organic/Phamaceutical Chemistry

2

Dr Arawande Jacob . O

M

PhD,M.Tech (Analytical Chemistry)

PGD (Industrial Chemistry) HND (Applied Chemistry)

Senior Lecturer

Analytical Chemistry

3

Dr Uzezi Edgar Amuho

M

PhD (AnalyticalChemistry)

B.Sc Industrial Chemistry ,M.Tech , Analytical Chemistry

Lecturer 1

Analytical Chemistry

4

Dr A. Oladebeye

 

PhD M.Tech (Analytical Chem) PGD (Industrial Chemistry) HND (Applied Chemistry)

Lecturer I

Analytical Chemistry

5

Dr B.F. Borokini

F

PhD (Food Chemistry) , M.Tech (Analytical Chemistry)

PGD (Industrial    Chemistry) BSc (Chemistry)

Lecturer II

Organic/ Applied/Analytical Chemistry

6

A. F Adeyemi

M

Msc Chemistry

Bsc Chemistry

NCE Biology /Chemistry

Lecturer II

Organic/ Applied/Analytical Chemistry

7

A. O Atoyebi

M

Msc Chemistry

Bsc Chemistry

Assistant Lecturer

Organic Chemistry/Geochemistry

8

Miss.O. A Ogundairo

F

MSc Chemistry

BSc Chemistry

Assistant Lecturer

Analytical-environmental Chemistry

 

             TECHNOLOGIST

S/N

NAME

SEX

QUALIFICATION

DESIGNATION

AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

 

J. O. Anifowose

M

HND Lab tech NIST Science Lab Tech(Chemistry/Biochemistry)

Laboratory Technologist

Chief Technologist

2

Mrs . L Gbadamosi

F

HND ScienceTech (Chemistry Option)

PGD Chemistry

Laboratory Technologist

Technologist

3

J. O Awotunde

M

HND Science Tech (Chemistry Option)

Laboratory Technologist

Technologist

4

Mrs . A M Akinkunmi

F

WAEC

Diploma in Computer

Laboratory Technologist

Lab Assistant (Chemistry Option)

5

Edet Aniefiok Itoro

M

Bsc Biochemistry/Certificate of institute of Science and Tech (UK)

Laboratory Technologist

Technologist

 

                  ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

 

S/N

NAME

SEX

QUALIFICATION

DESIGNATION

AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

1

O. O  Fagbule

M

 Bsc Economics and Statistics

Diploma (Accounting)

Administrative Officer

Administration

2

Miss A.O Olabintan

F

WAEC

Office Attendant

 





Chemistry Department

University of Medical sciences

Laje Road, Ondo City

Ondo State.

Nigeria.





University of Medical Sciences

Laje Road, Ondo City, Ondo State, Nigeria.
PMB 536. E-mail: info@unimed.edu.ng
Tel: +234-706-957-3618, +234-905-826-3636